City2City Long Distance Rideshare serving Utah
City2City Privacy Policy

City2City Privacy Policy

1. Overview

City2City, LLC ("City2City," "the Company," "we," "us," or "our") operates the City2City rideshare application and the website located at city2city.app, along with related subpages, subdomains, mobile applications, content, offerings, information, tools, software, and services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring transparency in how we handle your information. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which City2City collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users of our services and site. By accessing or using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

2. Personal Information

We collect several types of information from and about users of our services, including information that may personally identify you, such as your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number, as well as your bank account, credit card number, or other payment details ("personal information"). Personal information is collected in various ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our site. You can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities or services.

3. Non-Personal Information

In addition to personal information, we may also collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about your means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, as well as other similar information.

4. Information We Collect That You Provide to Us

  • Details Provided by You: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services.
  • Communication Records: Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • User Contributions: Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, as well as details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our site.

5. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

  • Site Interactions: Details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the site.
  • Equipment Information: Information about your computer, mobile device, and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information.
  • Tracking Details: Technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

6. Web Browser Cookies

Our site uses "cookies" to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly. Cookies help us improve our website and your experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

7. How We Use Collected Information

City2City, LLC may collect and use users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To Provide and Maintain Our Service: Including to notify you about changes to our service.
  • To Improve Customer Service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To Personalize User Experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To Process Transactions: We use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To Send Periodic Emails: We may use the email address to send user information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

8. How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our site. Our site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for users.

9. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in specific circumstances to facilitate the provision of our services, including:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your information with third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as processing payments, conducting background checks on drivers, and providing customer support.
  • With Riders and Drivers: Basic information such as names, vehicle details, and locations may be shared between matched riders and drivers to facilitate pick-up.
  • For Legal Reasons: We may disclose your information if required by law or if we believe such action is necessary to comply with legal proceedings or to protect the safety of our users or the public.
  • In Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction.

10. Image Collection and Usage

Images are an essential part of ensuring safety and compliance within our rideshare platform:

  • Verification and Security: We collect and use images, such as profile photos of riders and drivers, to verify identities and enhance the safety of our platform.
  • During Rides: We may collect images for security purposes, such as dashcam footage, to help resolve disputes or investigate incidents.
  • Quality Control: Images of vehicles may be used to ensure that standards of cleanliness and maintenance are met.

11. Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

City2City, LLC complies with the requirements of COPPA. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

12. Changes to This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access our services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

13. Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using our services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our services. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

  • Email: info@city2city.app
  • Phone: 435-301-3088
  • Address: 5863 S. Kastra Ln, St. George, Utah

15. Additional Information on Data Security

City2City, LLC takes the security of your personal information seriously. We employ industry-standard physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure.